Privacy Policy

 

 

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Kudough Credit Solutions (Pty) Ltd (“KUDOUGH”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We value the trust of our subscribers and all others who work with us, and we recognise that maintaining your trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we handle your personal information. For that reason, we call our Privacy Policy and Practices "Our Commitment to Your Privacy." This privacy policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms and conditions of the KUDOUGH Terms of Use agreement.

In performing our service as a financial wellness provider and re-seller credit bureau, we collect, use and disclose personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

The following Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard the personal information from customers.

 

Definitions

In this privacy policy KUDOUGH makes use of the following terms:

"KUDOUGH" refers Kudough Credit Solutions (Pty) Ltd with registration number 1998/002263/07 a Private Company incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

"Personal Information" means all information which may be considered to be personal information or information about an identifiable individual and or identifiable existing juristic person (where applicable) in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act ("ECTA"), the Consumer Protection Act ("CPA") and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

User, you or your” refers to any person who makes use of this website, including Subscribers.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?

We do not collect Personal information from the public but are a reseller of consumer credit information directly to the public through our network. The consumer, after providing the necessary information for identification and providing consent will then receive access to the Financial Wellness Portal and their credit reports sourced from different credit bureaus.

 

Obtaining Consent

We do not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

KUDOUGH conducts its business in accordance with South African legislation. KUDOUGH considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects.

 

Retention of Personal Information

All Personal Information retained on our database is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the applicable Laws and regulations of South Africa.

Ensuring Your Personal Information is Correct and Accurate

You have a right to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date

 

Security

We have adopted an industry grade best of breed security model to protect your Personal Information. As part of our security model, we have implemented fire-wall technology, password controls, encryption processes, antivirus software as well as physical measures. We have a stringent security policy in place that every officer, employer and supplier of KUDOUGH must adhere to.

 

Cookies

Our site uses cookies in a limited way. Cookies are small files containing information that a website uses to track a visit. Both persistent and session cookies are used by many websites. However, we use session cookies only to better understand how our site is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served up to visitors correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Session cookies do not remain on your computer at the end of your visit, and cannot be used to obtain any personally identifiable details.

 

Third-Party Sites

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. By registering at KUDOUGH you may receive follow-up contact and offers from third party companies as you have agreed to do by accepting this Privacy Policy and, while we only work with selected partners, we are not responsible for the services or representations of third parties. Because we are not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by us), we do not exercise control over third parties' privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any such third party before given them any of your personal information.

 

Updating of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

Please check our site on an on-going basis or contact info@Kudough.co.za for the most up-to-date information on our privacy practices.

 

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints related to our Privacy Policy or our treatment of Personal Information should be directed to:

Kudough Credit Solutions (Pty) Ltd

22 Leeuwen Street, Cape Town, 8000

info@kudough.co.za